Christmas
Buy a print-yourself Gift Card  -  Order Here
×
MENU

Privacy Policy

1. General information

  1. This policy is about the processing of personal data (“Privacy Policy”) describes how SkatePro (“us”, “our”, “we”) collects and treats information about you.
  2. The Privacy Policy applies to data submitted by you, or data collected through our website/homepage, skatepro.com (“The website/homepage”)
  3. SkatePro is Data Controller of personal data collected through the website/homepage. If you have questions or remarks regarding this privacy policy, or if you want to use one or more of your rights, please direct your inquiry to:
    SkatePro ApS, Omega 6, 8382 Hinnerup, +1-786-352-8152, email@skatepro.com
  4. If we make changes to the privacy policy, the changes will appear on this page
  5. This is version 2.0 of our Privacy Policy (Dated: 2018-05-01)

2. Which personal data is collected?

  1. When you visit the homepage, we automatically collect information about you and your use of the homepage, eg. about your browser, IP-address, pages that you visit and which search terms you use.
    a.  The purpose is to optimize the user experience and the functionality of the homepage and to do targeted marketing, including retargeting through Facebook and Google.
    b.  The legal basis for the data treatment is the EU general data protection regulation art. 6(1)(f)
  2. When you purchase a product or communicate with us through the website, we collect the data you submit, eg. Name, address, email, phone number, payment type, delivery type, which products you purchase, which products you have returned and the IP-address from which the purchase was made.
    a.  The purpose is to be able to deliver the ordered items, alongside with administering your rights to claim and returning products. The IP-address is collected in order to prevent fraud. Information about your purchases can also be treated, in order to comply with legal requirements, including bookkeeping and accounting.
    b.  The legal basis for the data treatment is the EU general data protection regulation art.6(1)(b)(c)(f)

  3. When you sign up for our newsletter, we will collect your name and email address.
    a.  The purpose is to maintain our interest in delivering newsletters to you.
    b.  The legal basis for the data treatment is the EU general data protection regulation art. 6(1)(f)

Recipients of personal data

  1. Data about your name, address, email, phone number, is passed on to the carrier that handles the delivery of the purchased items to you.
  2. Data can be passed on to external partners, who will treat the data on our behalf. We use external partners for technical operations and improvements of the website, distribution of newsletters and targeted marketing, including retargeting and to get your reviews of our website and products. The Data Processors are prohibited from using the data for any other purpose than to fulfill their agreement with us and are all subject to confidentiality regarding the use of the data. We have entered into written Data Processing agreements with all Data Processors, which treat personal data on our behalf.
  3. Two of these Data Processors, Google Analytics/Google LLC. & Facebook Inc. are established in the USA. The necessary precautions for transfer of data to the USA is secured through the Data Processors certification, under the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield, cf. The EU general data protection regulation art. 45.
    a.  Copy of Google LLC's certification can be found here: https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI
    b.  Copy of Facebook Inc’s certification can be found here: https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000GnywAAC

4. Your rights

In order to create transparency about the treatment of your data, we as Data Controller have to inform you about your rights. Below you will find a list of rights that you are entitled to as a customer from us. If you want to make use of any of these rights, you are welcome to make us a written request. Please, note that in case of reasonable doubt, we may ask you for some proof of authentication.

  1. Right of access
    You are at all times entitled to request a copy of the data that we have processed from you.
  2. Right to rectification
    If you see any errors in your personal data, you have the right to have it corrected or updated.
  3. Right to erasure
    In some cases, you have the right to have all - or part of - your personal data deleted by us, eg. if you revoke your consent, and we do not have a different legal basis to continue processing your data. We are not obligated to delete your personal data if they are necessary for us to fulfill our legal obligations, or to establish, exercise or defend a legal claim.
  4. Right to restriction of processing
    You may in certain cases have the right to have the processing of your personal data limited, to only storage, for example, if you believe that the information we are processing is incorrect.
  5. Right to data portability
    You may in some cases have the right to obtain personal data, which you have provided us. In these cases you will get the data in a structured and commonly used machine-readable format, you have the right to transfer these data to another Data controller.
  6. Right to object
    You always have the right to object to our processing of your personal data for direct marketing, including the profiling that is done by us, in order to target our direct marketing. You also always have the right to object to data treatment which we do on the basis of our legitimate interests cf. section 2.1 & 2.3, if such objection relates to your personal situation.
  7. Right to withdraw consent
    You have the right at any time to revoke consent which you have given us, to a given processing of personal data.
  8. Right to lodge a complaint
    You have the right to file a complaint about our treatment of your data to The Danish Data Protection Agency: Datatilsynet , Borgergade 28, 5, 1300 København K, dt@datatilsynet.dk, +45 33 19 32 00.

5. Erasure of personal data

  1. The information about your use of the website (cf. section 2.1), will be deleted when you have not used the website for 1 year.
  2. The information collected in connection with your registration to our newsletter will be deleted when you revoke your consent. The same applies to reviews of products and your shopping experience.
  3. The information acquired in connection with purchases you have made from our website (cf. section 2.2) is saved for 5 years, so we can advise you about spare parts during the lifetime of the product. Accounting data is stored for 5 years, until the end of the fiscal year, to meet the requirements of the Danish Bookkeeping Act.
  4. All information can be stored for a longer time, if we have a legitimate need for longer storage, eg. if it is necessary to establish, exercise or defend a legal claim, or if storage is necessary to fulfill legal requirements.

6. Security

  1. We have implemented appropriate technical and organizational security measures, in order to prevent accidental and illegal destruction, loss, alteration and deterioration of personal data and to prevent unauthorized access or misuse.
  2. Only employees who have a real need to access your personal data to do their job will be permitted access to it.
SkatePro